ROBERT N. SCOLA, JR., District Judge.
[…] Id. The district court granted Royal's summary judgment motion, reasoning in relevant part that even if maritime law applied, § 30509 did not, and the waiver was enforceable. Id.
The Eleventh Circuit reversed because it found that "the plain and unambiguous meaning of [§ 30509's] language" made it "clear that the statute most certainly applies." Id. at 849. Because the waiver contained a provision limiting Royal's liability for personal injury or death caused by the negligence of Royal or its employees, the waiver met the conditions of § 30509(a)(1)(A). Id. at 848. And the waiver met the conditions of § 30509(a)(1) because "Royal is also undoubtedly `the owner ... of a vessel transporting passengers between ... a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country.'" Id. (quoting § 30509(a)(1)). The district court erred by ignoring the statute's plain language and instead focusing on the statute's underlying policy rationales.