ROBERT N. SCOLA, JR., District Judge.
[…] This satisfies § 30509(a)(1) (A)'s conditions. Since the Waiver falls within the statute's broad language, the provisions
Royal's arguments to the contrary fail to persuade. Contending that the statute applies only when a common carrier is performing actual responsibilities of a common carrier like transporting passengers from place to place, Royal asserts that providing recreational activities and services like the jet-ski tour are not common-carrier responsibilities. (DE 44 at 10-11.) But nothing in § 30509's language supports cabining the statute this way. Provided that there is an owner of "a vessel transporting passengers between ports," the owner "may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting [the owner's] liability ... for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1) (emphasis added).